Privacy Policy

Long Dogs WA knows your privacy is important.

The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 sets out a number of Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Our aim is to both support and ensure that we comply with these principles. We are bound by, and committed to supporting, the National Privacy Principles (NPP) set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001. The information set out below is a summary of our obligations under the NPP.

The personal information we collect and hold

Long Dogs WA collects information about members and individuals purchasing from us in order to provide agreed goods and services . This information may include first and last name and mailing address. We collect this information when you;

Where goods and services are being dispatched directly from the vendor we will need to provide them with your delivery address.

For registered Long Dogs WA members only, we may share your delivery address with the Pay It Forward Dachshund Community scheme where you have been identifed as omeone who coudl use their support.

Beyond these circumstances we do not share your personal information with any other individual or organisation without your express consent.

How we collect and hold that information

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we retain from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will not retain any of your information for any longer than it is required by us.

We will remove, update or correct any or all of your personal information at your request. Email us at administrator@longdogswa.org with any concerns.

We do not share your personal information with anyone without your express consent.

Why we collect that information

We collect that information to ensure we can provide you with information about the Long Dogs WA community, or to complete a transaction and provide appropriate followup and customer service.

.

 

Powered By OpenCart
Long Dogs © 2017